CV 

VICTORIA ROSE NIBLETT

VRNIBLETT@GMAIL.COM

WWW.VICTORIANIBLETT.COM

EDUCATION

2019 - 2021

2013 - 2017

2019 - Present

2004 - 2013

2009 - 2013

JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY

Master’s Degree Candidate in Cultural Heritage Management and Nonprofit Management

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

Summa Cum Laude; Bachelor of Arts in Communication

Major in Dance; Major in Public Relations; Specialization in Digital Communication

MARTHA GRAHAM SCHOOL OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE 

ENCORE PERFORMANCE COMPANY

MORTIMER JORDAN HIGH SCHOOL

Diploma of Distinction

AWARDS/ GRANTS

2019

2019

2014 - 2018

2017

2016

2016

2013

 ALABAMA 200 BICENTENNIAL COMMUNITY GRANT

JOHN KUEHL FELLOWSHIP

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN LYRICAL AND CONTEMPORARY

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY CONFERENCE

Placement Winner in Oral Presentation; Choreography and United States Copyright Law

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR IN DANCE, UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

CREATE! CHOREOGRAPHY COMPETITION WINNER

YOUNG CHOREOGRAPHER’S AWARD; DANCE AMERICA

COMMISSIONS

2013 - Present

2019

2019

2019

2019

2016

2015

2014, 2015

ENCORE PERFORMANCE COMPANY

AROVA CONTEMPORARY BALLET

CHASSE ESCUELA DE DANZA

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD SOCIETY

F. SCOTT AND ZELDA FITZGERALD MUSEUM

MCADORY HIGH SCHOOL

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA OFFICIAL DANCE TEAM

AMERICAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

PRESENTATIONS

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2017

2013

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD CONFERENCE; TOULOUSE, FRANCE

“Zelda Fitzgerald, Place and Placelessness”

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Dinah Washington” by Eryn Cade

ALABAMA BOOK FESTIVAL

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Kathryn Tucker Windham”

F. SCOTT AND ZELDA FITZGERALD MUSEUM

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Celebrating Alabama Women’s Hall of Fame Members”

H3 AT FORMA ARTS AND WELLNESS

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Tallulah Bankhead”

F. SCOTT AND ZELDA FITZGERALD MUSEUM

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Zelda Fitzgerald”

BRYAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Alabama Black Bear”

AROVA CONTEMPORARY BALLET CHOREOGRAPHY SHOWCASE

“The Winter Rose”

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY CONFERENCE

“Choreography and United States Copyright Law”

TALK OF ALABAMA

“The Ripple Effect Anti-Bullying Initiative” 

WORK AS A PERFORMER

2018

2018

2017

2016

2016

2015

2016

2016

2015

2013

2013

2016

2014, 2015

2013, 2014

2013, 2014

2016

2013

2013

2013

F. SCOTT AND ZELDA FITZGERALD MUSEUM

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Zelda Fitzgerald” Choreographed by Victoria Niblett; Soloist

MARTHA GRAHAM SCHOOL OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE; WINTER INTENSIVE SHOWING

“Acts of Light” Choreographed by Martha Graham; Staged by Lone Larsen

“20/20” Choreographed by Victoria Niblett; Soloist

DANCE COLLECTION

“One Million Diet Cokes” Choreographed by Victoria Niblett

“Bye Bye Blackbird” Choreographed by Victoria Niblett

“(No Subject)” Choreography by Kendall Niblett

“Remnants” Choreographed by Grace Kurosaka

DANCE ALABAMA!

“Party of One” Choreographed by Kendall Niblett

“Chimes” Choreographed by Madison Fendley

“Eclipse” Choreographed by Kendall and Victoria Niblett; Duet

“Animation” Choreographed by Katie Roberts

“Savage” Choreographed by Shaun Leary

SONIC FRONTIER SERIES

“Illuminating The Process” In Collaboration with Sarah M. Barry and Andrew Raffa-Dewar

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA DANCE TEAM

UDA Collegiate National Finals

ESPN College Game Day

Choreography Competition for UA Homecoming

TAPPING OUT CHILDHOOD CANCER

“(No Subject)” Choreographed by Kendall Niblett

“Finding Light” Choreographed by Sarah Brinson

“ANEW” Choreographed by Jeremy Arnold

NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM

“The Greatest Generation” Veteran and Rosie Performance Choreographed by Kim Benton Niblett

WORK AS A CHOREOGRAPHER

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2019

2019

2018

2017

2017

2016

2015

2015

2015

2014

2013

2012

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2014

2015

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD SOCIETY

“Zelda Fitzgerald: Place and Placelessness”

H3 AT FORMA ARTS AND WELLNESS

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Tallulah Bankhead”

JELLYBEAN DANCE COLLECTIVE

“Storytelling”

“Not Dissonance”

F. SCOTT AND ZELDA FITZGERALD MUSEUM

“Sweet Home Storytelling Dance Series: Zelda Fitzgerald”

AROVA CONTEMPORARY BALLET

“The Winter Rose”

ENCORE PERFORMANCE COMPANY

“Gryllidae”

“Not Dissonance”

“Back to the Studio”

“Written in Water”

“The Ones Who Dream”

"A Change Is Gonna Come”

“Glass”

“Head in the Clouds”

“Black and Gold”

“Fulfill”

"Upstream”

“The Ripple Effect”

DANCE COLLECTION

“One Million Diet Cokes”

“Bye Bye Blackbird”

SONIC FRONTIER SERIES

“Illuminating The Process” In Collaboration with Sarah M. Barry and Andrew Raffa-Dewar

DANCE ALABAMA!

“Sweet Home”

“Eclipse”

“But, Now”

“Fulfill”

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA DANCE TEAM

“Addicted to Love” Half-Time Performance

TEACHING/ ADJUDICATION

DANZéTICA - SONORA, MEXICO

PROJECT GRACE - LANZAC, HAITI

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA - TUSCALOOSA, ALABAMA

CHASSE ESCUELA DE DANZA - SONORA, MEXICO

ENCORE PERFORMANCE COMPANY - BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA

THE DANCE CENTRE - TUSCALOOSA, ALABAMA

MIDWEST STARZ - FARMINGTON, MINNESOTA

VESTAVIA HILLS HIGH SCHOOL - VESTAVIA HILLS, ALABAMA

BUMPUS MIDDLE SCHOOL - HOOVER, ALABAMA

CLAY-CHALKVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL - TRUSSVILLE, ALABAMA

AMERICAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY - TUSCALOOSA, ALABAMA

DANCE TRAINING

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

Sarah M. Barry, Lawrence Jackson

Quianping Guo, Rita Snyder

Rebecca Salzer, Natosha Washington

Cornelius Carter, Marion Powell

Horton, Cunningham, Limón

Vaganova, Cecchetti, Pointe, Partnering

Improvisation, Floorwork, Partnering

Fosse, Afro-fusion, Precision, Jazz Funk, Heels

 

MARTHA GRAHAM SCHOOL OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE 

Susan Kikuchi, Lone Larsen, Miriam Barbarosa

Martha Graham Technique, Floor Work, Composition, Repertory

 

VIM VIGOR WINTER WORKSHOP

Shannon Gillen, Jason Cianciulli, Marija Obradovic

Floor Work, Momentum Based Partnering, Dance Theater Exploration, Acting

 

ENCORE PERFORMANCE COMPANY

Dalana Moore, Brittany Young, Kerri LeGrand

Juliet Brooks

Dalana Moore, Jeremy Arnold

Braham Logan Crane, Sarah Brinson

Jazz, Fosse, Precision, Theatrical Jazz, Classical Jazz, Luigi

Musical Theatre, Acting, Broadway Jazz

Tap, Rhythm Tap, Broadway Tap

Lyrical, Contemporary

 

BROADWAY DANCE CENTER

Kristin Sudeikis, Cat Cogliandro, Martha Nichols, Tom Richardson

Phil Orsano

Natalya Stavro

Lane Napper

Neil Schwartz

Contemporary

Contemporary Ballet

Vaganova Ballet

Theater

Street Styles

 

FORMA ARTS AND WELLNESS

Heidi Stoeckly

Graham Technique

 

THE DANCE FOUNDATION

Lawrence Jackson

Heidi Stoeckly

Jazz

Graham Technique Adapted for a Chair